INFORMATION ABOUT PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

Your Privacy and Security are a Top Priority at BTL.

BTL is aware of the continuous arising importance of privacy, especially protection and security of the personal data of our customers, clients, partners, employees and all personal data subjects around the world. As a global organisation, whose international trade, product development or managerial structures extend beyond borders, we are making continuous efforts to ensure and further develop personal data protection, and to exceed minimal requirements set by legal regulations while applying consistent and transparent enforcement rules. The purpose of this regulation is to inform the public about our procedures and possibilities of participation in making decisions in which ways their personal data will be processed and used by electronic means.

The basic scope of personal data and privacy protection is represented by the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. These legal regulations are complemented by internal rules of the company, which are gradually implemented to fulfil the aim of the company to reinforce rights of the personal data subjects and protection of their privacy.

BTL does not share, rent, or sell any customer information to any other party – and never will. When you submit personal information on our website, we will protect your information both online and offline.

Which personal data are we processing?
Personal data means any and all data related to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified by these data. Our company, in accordance with the principle of minimizing personal data, is gradually implementing rules to process only those personal data that are needed for pursuing our activities or required by law. Personal data are identification data such as name, surname, degree, birth certificate number, date of birth, place of residence, and also contact data such as address, telephone number, fax and e-mail address. We only process data provided in excess of legal regulations with your consent.

Why are we processing your personal data?
If a legal obligation, public interest or protection of vitally important interests of a subject does not require it, the personal data processing is voluntary. We are processing your data given to us primarily for purposes of providing our services, for our internal needs, and for marketing or business purposes. If you decide to reject processing or to erase your personal data, you can request for it in written form to this e-mail address enquiry@btlaesthetics.sg. We guarantee to erase your personal data within one month, unless there is another legal requirement.

How we guarantee the security of your personal data?
All personal data are processed and kept safely for the time necessary for the purposes for which they were collected. We will keep our commitments and protect your rights according to the PDPA for the whole period.
We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure once we receive it. For example, we store your personal information on computer systems located in limited access, secured facilities. BTL employees are trained and kept up-to-date on our security procedures.

BTL takes reasonable and appropriate steps to protect your personal information from unauthorized disclosure or access. However, no data transmitted over the internet or stored on a server can ever be 100% secured. Therefore, while we strive to protect your privacy and personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted or disclosed to us online. We are not responsible for the disclosure, destruction or theft of your personal information.

If you opted to register with us, you established a password for your account, in which case your online account information will be protected by your password. We suggest that you do not share or disclose your password to anyone. You are responsible for the confidentiality of your account and password, and are fully responsible for all activities that occur under your account and password. We suggest creating challenging passwords such as those with alphanumeric combinations.

Giving consent
With the exception of cases set by law, we are processing personal data solely with your consent.

Contact us
We know that personal data protection is a sensitive issue. Please do not hesitate to contact us at e-mail address enquiry@btlaesthetics.sg with any questions or request for explanation.

Interested to know more about our product solutions? Talk to us.